Main Banner
About Shep Database Shep Music Timeline Store ACS Excelsior Excelsior
People
Family, Friends, Teachers, etc.

Last Update: 07-29-2018

Dorothy "Dee" Shepherd

aka: Dee Shepherd

Shep's sister-in-law

'Dee" Shepherd was the wife of Shep's brother Randall. Dorothy was born on May 30, 1925 in East Chicago, Ind. to the late Robert and Mary (Navlan) Bell. She passed away on Thursday March 22, 2018 at her home at the age of 92 while living in Nashville, TN. She is survived by four children, The Honorable Georgette Mosbacher of New York/Florida, Melody Dwyer (Mike) of Tennessee, George Paulsin of California, Lyn Paulsin of New York/Florida, four Grandchildren, three Great Grandchildren and four Great Great Grandchildren.
Fan Comments
[ Courtesy: Steve Glazer - 02-26-2013 ]
Dorothy M. "Dee" Shepherd (nee Bell) was the widow of George M. Paulsin, a WWII veteran who died in a car accident on October 4, 1954. Some two years later, Dee became Mrs. Randall G. Shepherd, sister-in-law of Shep. Dee had four children with George Paulsin: Georgette Mosbacher, George Michael Paulsin, Lyn Gastevich and Melody Dwyer. Randy and Dee Shepherd resided in Hammond (6825 Arkansas Avenue, where Dee had lived with Paulsin) and Highland (2230 Ridgewood Street), Indiana, for many years. Dee often participated in local theater productions. Recently, Dee has appeared at benefits with her daughter Georgette.
Where Shep Made Reference To This Subject
Photos:



Dorothy "Dee" Shepherd - Shep's sister-in-law

Courtesy: Steve Glazer



Dorothy "Dee" Shepherd - w/ son George Paulsin

Courtesy: Steve Glazer