Main Banner
About Shep Database Shep Music Timeline Store ACS Excelsior Excelsior
People
Family, Friends, Teachers, etc.

Last Update: 02-15-2013

Clyde Lyndall Jacobs

aka: Miss Jacobs

Wife of Mr Spencer and Teacher

Grammar school Math teacher - per Shep
Fan Comments
[ Courtesy: Steve Glazer - 02-15-2013 ]
Clyde Lyndall Jacobs -- born in about 1904 -- was a native of French Lick (Orange County), Indiana, graduating from its high school in 1921. In 1925, she graduated from Indiana University with a degree in history, shortly thereafter joining the faculty of Tolleston School in Gary, Indiana. By 1928, Miss Jacobs moved to Hammond to teach at Hessville School. The following year she joined the faculty of Hammond's Morton Junior High School, where she remained until 1939, when she married the school's principal, Carl A. Spencer, on June 25, 1939.
Photos:


1923
Miss Jacobs - Indiana University yearbook photo

Courtesy: Steve Glazer


1924
Miss Jacobs - Indiana University yearbook photo

Courtesy: Steve Glazer


1925
Miss Jacobs - Indiana University yearbook photo

Courtesy: Steve Glazer