Main Banner
About Shep Database Shep Music Timeline Store ACS Excelsior Excelsior
People
Family, Friends, Teachers, etc.

Last Update: 02-12-2013

Mary Louise Scott

aka: Miss M.L. Scott

Teacher - Hammond High

Swimming teacher according to Shep. "She cried a lot"
Fan Comments
[ Courtesy: Steve Glazer - 02-12-2013 ]
Mary Louise Scott (1909-1996) was a native of Hammond and a graduate of Hammond High. She studied at Olivet College and the University of Michigan, from which she graduated in 1930. She taught at Hammond High in the commercial department, until she resigned in 1940 to take on missionary work for the Church of the Nazarene in northern China. Not long after she arrived, she was taken prisoner by the invading Japanese army, and remained their captive for five years, being released in 1945. After a brief furlough in the United State, she returned to southern China in 1947; however, she was forced to leave after two more years because of the Communist takeover in 1949. Upon her return to the U.S., she taught at Olivet College and in Hammond. She later moved to Kansas City, Missouri, becoming the longtime general secretary of the Nazarene World Missionary Society, from which she retired after 25 years. She died on November 3, 1996, in Olathe, Kansas, but was buried four days later in Hammond, her hometown. Miss Scott wrote several books, including "Kept in Safeguard: Mary Scott Tells the Story of her Experiences in Old China."
Photos:



Mary L Scott - "Kept in Safeguard" cover

Courtesy: Steve Glazer


May 20,1940
Mary L Scott Leaving for China - Hammond Times

Courtesy: Steve Glazer


July 26,1940
Mary L Scott - Local Woman Honored - Hammond Times

Courtesy: Steve Glazer