Main Banner
About Shep Database Shep Music Timeline Store ACS Excelsior Excelsior
People
Family, Friends, Teachers, etc.

Last Update: 09-13-2015
High School Sophomore

Boles Stanley Rutkowski

aka: Boles Rutkowky

Kid

Fellow ham operator - W9QWK
Fan Comments
[ Courtesy: Steve Glazer - 09-13-2015 ]
Boles Stanley Rutkowski was born on April 18, 1920. He graduated from Hammond High School in 1938, a year ahead of fellow ham-radio operator Shep. After graduation, Boles went to work at Inland Steel. On June 1, 1940, he married Stella Mazur of East Chicago, Indiana. On June 16, 1944, he enlisted in the U.S. Army, and was discharged on May 13, 1946. Boles and Stella had a daughter, Carol Ann, and later lived in East Chicago. Boles passed away on June 21, 1988.
Where Shep Made Reference To This Subject
Photos:


June 05,1940
Marriage License

Courtesy: Steve Glazer


June 13,1940
Wedding Announcement from The Times

Courtesy: Steve Glazer