Main Banner
About Shep Database Shep Music Timeline Store ACS Excelsior Excelsior

 

People
Family, Friends, Teachers, etc.

Last Update: 02-15-2013

Marion Robinette

aka: Miss Robinette

Teacher - 6th Grade Harding

Grammar school teacher - grade 6B
Fan Comments
[ Courtesy: Steve Glazer - 02-15-2013 ]
Marion Robinette was born on March 24, 1910, in Allen County, Indiana, to George and Bertha Robinette. At a young age, her family moved from Fort Wayne, Indiana, to Chicago, where she attended Hyde Park High School. Miss Robinette graduated from Chicago Normal College in 1930. Not long after, she began teaching 5th and 6th grades at Harding School. By 1935, however, she returned to Chicago, shortly thereafter moving with her widowed mother to Fort Wayne, where Miss Robinette taught at Franklin elementary school. In the 1950s, she served in Fort Wayne as principal of the Hanna Homestead School for the Physically Handicapped.
Additional Comments:
[April 18, 1961 show] Miss Bundy organized hikes and clean-up days. Mr Spencer was principal at the school. Miss Bundy was to operate projector to show a safety movie. When the movie is over and the lights go back on there is a 6 foot pile of film on the floor behind the projector. She was Miss Robinettes understudy. Miss Bundy was a Kindergarten teacher in E Chicago and Miss Robinette was 6th Grade in Morton Elem in Hammond. Mr Specer was also at Morton as principal.
Where Shep Made Reference To This Subject
Photos:


1930
Miss Robinette - Collage Yearbook Entry

Courtesy: Steve Glazer


April 12,1934
Hammond Times article about Miss Robinette and projector - inspiration?

Courtesy: Steve Glazer