Main Banner
About Shep Database Shep Music Timeline Store ACS Excelsior Excelsior
People
Family, Friends, Teachers, etc.

Last Update: 02-15-2013

Flora Alice Parke

aka: Miss Parke

Teacher - 1st Grade Harding

1st Grade teacher according to Shep - he referred to her as Miss Parkes.
Fan Comments
[ Courtesy: Steve Glazer - 02-15-2013 ]
Flora Alice Parke -- a daughter of Noble and Marjorie Parke -- was born on November 27, 1878, in Cowley County, Kansas. She received her training at Terre Haute State Teachers College. Miss Parke taught at schools in Mt. Ayr, Marion and Hammond, Indiana, principally as a first-grade teacher. In the 1927-1928 academic year, while teaching at Harding School, she resided with her widowed mother at 745 Claude Street in Hammond. Miss Parke retired in 1946 and never married. She died in Elkhart, Indiana, where she was living with a sister, on January 5, 1955.
Photos:



Miss Parke

Courtesy: Steve Glazer


1928
Hammond Directory - Miss Parke

Courtesy: Steve Glazer


January 05,1955
Miss Parke's Obituary

Courtesy: Steve Glazer