Main Banner
About Shep Database Shep Music Timeline Store ACS Excelsior Excelsior
People
Family, Friends, Teachers, etc.

Last Update: 09-14-2016

Eva Lena Meno

aka: Miss Meno

Teacher - 1st Grade McKinley

1st grade teacher
Fan Comments
[ Courtesy: Steve Glazer - 09-14-2016 ]
Eva Lena Meno -- born in White Rock, Michigan, on December 5, 1881 -- taught first grade. For many years (including 1920-1940), she resided on 145th Street in East Chicago, Indiana -- just north of the Hessville section of Hammond -- where she taught at McKinley Elementary School. Miss Meno died on May 31, 1943, at her home in East Chicago.
Where Shep Made Reference To This Subject
Photos:


September 09,1933
Miss Meno returns from vacation

Courtesy: Steve Glazer