Main Banner
About Shep Database Shep Music Timeline Store ACS Excelsior Excelsior
People
Family, Friends, Teachers, etc.

Last Update: 03-08-2013

Jane Elizabeth Hutchinson

aka: Jane Hutchinson

Kid - 1st love


Fan Comments
[ Courtesy: Steve Glazer - 03-08-2013 ]
Jane Elizabeth Hutchinson -- born in August 1921 to Harry and Lulu E. Hutchinson in Indiana -- was raised in the Hessville section of Hammond. She went through school with Shep, and graduated from Hammond High with him in 1939. Her first job after high school was as a waitress at a lunch counter. During the war years, she worked as a clerk.
Photos:


February 14,1936
Jane returns to school after being sick

Courtesy: Steve Glazer


June 12,1939
Local church announces Janes graduation

Courtesy: Steve Glazer