Main Banner
About Shep Database Shep Music Timeline Store ACS Excelsior Excelsior
People
Family, Friends, Teachers, etc.

Last Update: 03-03-2013
Ball Teacher's College Yearbook Photo

Martha Holt

aka: Miss Holt

Grades 5A and 5B teacher


Fan Comments
[ Courtesy: Steve Glazer - 03-03-2013 ]
Martha Marie Holt -- born on November 16, 1909, in Delaware County, Indiana, to Ira L. Holt and Della F. Cole -- was raised in Gary, Indiana, where her father worked in the steel mills. She attended Ball Teachers College (Munice, Indiana) for two years, graduating with a teaching degree in 1930. Miss Holt taught at Harding School in the very early 1930s, while still residing in Gary with her parents.