Main Banner
About Shep Database Shep Music Timeline Store ACS Excelsior Excelsior
People
Family, Friends, Teachers, etc.

Dorothy Graves

aka: Miss Graves

Grades 3A and 3B teacher
Fan Comments
[ Courtesy: Steve Glazer - 03-07-2013 ]
Dorothy M. Graves -- born on March 14, 1903 to Clarence E. and Myrtle E. Graves in Indiana -- was raised in Hammond. Upon graduation with a teaching degree, she taught at Harding School in the late 1920s/1930s. By 1934, she had left Harding to teach at Hammond's Columbia Elementary School; still later, she taught at Thomas A. Edison Elementary School. Miss Graves was a frequent performer on the xylophone and marimba, and even appeared nationally on several radio stations, including NBC radio's Town Hall Amateur Hour. Miss Graves died in October 1980.
Photos:


August 07,1935
Miss Graves on Town Hall Amateur Hour

Courtesy: Steve Glazer


July 17,1940
Miss Grave and band go to Colorado

Courtesy: Steve Glazer