Main Banner
About Shep Database Shep Music Timeline Store ACS Excelsior Excelsior
People
Family, Friends, Teachers, etc.

Last Update: 09-20-2015

Raymond George Galambus

aka: Ray Galambus

Kid

Raymond George Galambus was born in Indiana on August 7, 1921, and passed away on October 21, 1955, in Gary, Indiana. Ray married Irene Ruth Adele Miller on May 29, 1943. Attached is Irene's obituary, which identifies Ray and their two children. [Steve Glazer] Ray was the son of Gil Galambus who got Shep his first job at the steel mill. On the January 6, 1965 - "Why I'm Such A Sorehead" show, Shep tells how they used to tolerate Ray in order to meet Gil who was W9JZA on ham radio. Gil was on the radio with W9PLW and let Shep and the others each have a turn talking. From that moment, Shep was hooked. He was also mentioned on the January 24, 1963 "Getting Ham License" show.
Where Shep Made Reference To This Subject
Photos:



Roy Hulvey - W9PLW

Courtesy: Steve Glazer



Roy's QSL Card

Courtesy: Steve Glazer


December 23,1934
Gils's QSL card - W9JZA

Courtesy: Steve Glazer


March 25,1937
Flick and Galumbus sick from school


1937
Hammond High yearbook

Courtesy: Steve Glazer


1940
Hammond High yearbook

Courtesy: Steve Glazer


May 29,2005
Irene Galambus Obituary

Courtesy: Steve Glazer