Main Banner
About Shep Database Shep Music Timeline Store ACS Excelsior Excelsior
People
Family, Friends, Teachers, etc.

Last Update: 05-03-2016

Gilbert George Galambus

aka: Gil Galambus

Ham Radio Contact

Ham radio call - W9JZA Got Shep his first job at steel mill
Fan Comments
[ Courtesy: Steve Glazer - 05-03-2016 ]
Gilbert George ("Gil") Galambus was born on March 22, 1898, in Murray City, Ohio, but spent most of his life in Indiana, living in Hammond -- including at 6830 California and 6713 Arkansas avenues -- while Shep was growing up there. Gil worked as a technical designer for his entire career at Inland Steel and Youngstown Sheet and Tube, from which he retired in 1964 as a supervisor. He married Florence Gertrude Pruss on April 26, 1919, and raised three children, including Raymond George ("Ray") Galambus, who attended Hammond High with Shep. Gil passed away at age 97 on February 2, 1996, in Portage, Indiana. Gil's passion was ham radio, and he was one of the best-known amateur-radio stations in northwest Indiana for many years. He operated with the call W9JZA from 1932 until his death. It was at Gil's house that Shep first spoke with someone -- W9PLW (Roy in nearby Gary, Indiana) -- using ham radio. Shep sometimes spoke of how Gil was instrumental in his becoming a ham-radio operator, including on his WOR radio broadcasts of January 24, 1963, January 6, 1965, and May 1, 1968 .
Where Shep Made Reference To This Subject
Photos:



Roy Hulvey - W9PLW

Courtesy: Steve Glazer



Roy's QSL Card

Courtesy: Steve Glazer


September 20,1932
W9JZA

Courtesy: Steve Glazer


December 23,1934
Gils's QSL card - W9JZA

Courtesy: Steve Glazer


1936
G Galumbus

Courtesy: Steve Glazer


September 26,1937
Hammond Times article

Courtesy: Steve Glazer


1977

Courtesy: Steve Glazer


February 09,1996
Obituary

Courtesy: Steve Glazer