Main Banner
About Shep Database Shep Music Timeline Store ACS Excelsior Excelsior
People
Family, Friends, Teachers, etc.

Last Update: 01-06-2013

Maude Estelle Day Fife

aka: Miss Fife

Teacher - 8th Grade

Although she was married, Shep referred to her as "Miss" Fife on his shows Born: December 1, 1886 in Marion Indiana - Maude Estelle Day Died: September 19, 1973 Owensboro, Kentucky Married: April 15, 1906 to Joseph Ray Fife She had a son, Joseph Ray, and Daughter, Blyth, who lived with her for some time at 52 Ruth St in Hammond. Joseph was married 11-24-1939 and Blyth married 6-12-1937. Maude was the daughter of Wilborn J. Day (2-23-1844 to 01-24-1937) who faught in the Civil War, including the last battle at Palmetto Ranch, TX. She had 2 brothers and 5 sisters. She is burried in Owensboro Memorial Gardens, KY
Where Shep Made Reference To This Subject