Main Banner
About Shep Database Shep Music Timeline Store ACS Excelsior Excelsior

 

People
Family, Friends, Teachers, etc.

Last Update: 01-11-2015

George Edward Doppler

aka: George Doppler

Kid


Fan Comments
[ Courtesy: Steve Glazer - 01-11-2015 ]
George Edward Doppler -- born on December 7, 1919, in Indiana to Joseph K. and Alice Saluski Doppler, then of Lake County's Twin Cities -- moved to 236 Clinton Street in Hessville in 1935. Joseph Doppler was a leading contractor, who constructed many of the area's prominent buildings. George had four sisters (Margaret, Laura, Irene and Phyllis) and one brother (Francis). George left high school in his second year. On May 28, 1943, George Doppler enlisted at Indianapolis in the Navy, and that September boarded the USS Richmond (CL-9), a light cruiser, where he served most of the war. When he joined the Richmond, it was being overhauled in California, and then sailed for Kiska in the Aleutian Islands. Through the remainder of the year, Richmond conducted patrols to the west of the outer Aleutians. On February 4, 1944, she began bombardment missions in the Kuriles off the northern coast of Japan, which continued, alternated with antishipping sweeps, for the remainder of the war. With the end of hostilities, Richmond covered the occupation of northern Japan. On September 14, 1945, Richmond departed for Pearl Harbor, where she was routed on to Philadelphia for deactivation. On November 2, 1945, Seaman First Class Doppler left the Richmond, and married Bernice H. Doppler on November 21, 1945, in Hammond, where they raised four children (Judith, James, Diane, and Kathy). George was employed as a pipe fitter at Standard Oil, and later retired from Amoco Oil after 38 years of service. He passed away on September 24, 1996. His wife Bernice was living in Whiting, Indiana, until she passed away on January 17, 2017.
Additional Comments:
Mark Paswinski wrote: My wife is Judy Doppler/Paswinski. Her father, George Doppler was a friend of Jeans and was also in the same grade with him. The Doppler Family was in the construction business and had no connection with the Orpheum gravy boat riot.
Photos:


1936
Hammond Tech Yearbook

Courtesy: Steve Glazer


November 08,1937
Obituary for Old Man Doppler

Courtesy: Steve Glazer


June 1944
USS Richmond (CL-9)

Courtesy: Steve Glazer


November 21,2005
The Hammond Times

Courtesy: Steve Glazer


September 24,2017
The Hammond Times

Courtesy: Steve Glazer