Main Banner
About Shep Database Shep Music Timeline Store ACS Excelsior Excelsior
People
Family, Friends, Teachers, etc.

William H. Diercks

aka: Mr. Diercks

Band Instructor and Music Teacher

High school teacher - Band / Music William H. Diercks -- born on May 21, 1891, in Iowa of German parents -- was a master musician, who often led bands and orchestras in the Indiana area. He was the band director and music teacher at Hammond High. He lived at 840 Drackert Street with his wife Hilda, and two children, William and Eunice. Mr. Diercks died in Hammond on September 10, 1953.
Photos:


1939
Mr Dierks


May 05,1939
Mr. Diercks - Leads band at Hammond Music Festival

Courtesy: Steve Glazer


1940
Mr Diercks - band director and music teacher at Hammond High

Courtesy: Steve Glazer