Main Banner
About Shep Database Shep Music Timeline Store ACS Excelsior Excelsior
People
Family, Friends, Teachers, etc.

Last Update: 02-16-2013

Evelyn M Bonar

aka: Miss Bonar

Teacher - 4th Grade

Grades 4A and 4B teacher
Fan Comments
[ Courtesy: Steve Glazer - 02-16-2013 ]
Evelyn M. Bonar was born on November 12, 1907, in Hammond to Joseph and Margaret Bonar. She graduated from Hammond High and Ball Teachers College (Muncie, Indiana). She first joined the faculty of Lafayette School in Hammond, before transferring to Harding School in 1928/1929. On November 28, 1935, she married Elmer A. Hartfield in Hammond, and moved to Michigan City, Indiana, after resigning from Harding. She later taught at various schools, including 20 years at Long Beach (Indiana) School, from which she retired. She died in New Carlisle, Indiana, on September 26, 2007, less than two months shy of her 100th birthday.
Photos:


November 29,1935
Evelyn Bonar wedding announcement.jpg

Courtesy: Steve Glazer