Main Banner
About Shep Database Shep Music Timeline Store ACS Excelsior Excelsior

 

People
Family, Friends, Teachers, etc.

Robert Wickliff Twyman

aka: Bobby Twyman

Kid next door - Kindergarten

Kid - Next-door neighbor who went to William McKinley Elementary School with Shep
Fan Comments
[ Courtesy: Steve Glazer - 02-26-2013 ]
Robert "Bob" Wickliff Twyman -- born in Jefferson County, Kentucky, to Allen P. and Agnes M. Twyman on January 31, 1919 -- lived in East Chicago, Indiana, as of 1920. He graduated from Roosevelt High School in East Chicago in 1936. In high school, "Bob" Twyman was very involved in school activities: he was president of Roosevelt's chapter of the National Honor Society; he formed the Junior Academy of Science Club, serving as its first president; he sang in the school's choir; and acted in the class play, playing "Mr. Know-it-all." He also served as chairman of the class-motto committee, which selected "Success, Nothing Less is Our Goal." Twyman attended Indiana University, graduating Phi Beta Kappa in 1940 with a degree in sociology. At Indiana, among many other activities, he served as business manager for the class yearbook. Twyman subsequently obtained his doctorate, and joined the faculty of Bowling Green State University, where he became chairman of its history department. Bob Twyman married Edith Anders, and died in Bowling Green, Ohio, on September 20, 2001.
Additional Comments:
[9-13-1969 show] Bobby Twyman was the neighbor that Shep played with, was in Kindergarten with him and they went to school together that first day.
Where Shep Made Reference To This Subject
Photos:


May 26,1939
Working on the 1940 annual for Univ of Indiana

Courtesy: Steve Glazer


1940
Indiana University yearbook listing

Courtesy: Steve Glazer


1961
As chairman of its history department at Bowling Green State University, he helps student

Courtesy: Steve Glazer