Main Banner
About Shep Database Shep Music Timeline Store ACS Excelsior Excelsior
People
Family, Friends, Teachers, etc.

Last Update: 11-07-2016

John Stanley Anderson

aka: Johnny Anderson

Brother of Dorothy


Fan Comments
[ Courtesy: Steve Glazer - 07-13-2016 ]
John Stanley "Johnny" Anderson -- son of John E. and Beda Klarin Anderson, natives of Sweden -- was born on July 19, 1918, in East Chicago, Indiana. He grew up at 6813 (formerly 1439) Arizona Avenue in Hammond, and graduated from Hammond High School a couple of years ahead of Shep. In his WOR broadcast of January 24, 1973, Shep told of how Johnny was an expert ham who was way ahead of the other kids in town, and how he first saw television demonstrated by Johnny in his basement. Johnny in fact held amateur radio license W9YEI at the time. After graduation from Hammond High, Johnny went to work as a chemist at the local steel mill. On April 11, 1941, Johnny enlisted at Fort Benjamin Harrison in the U.S. Army, serving through WWII until November 27, 1945. On June 4, 1955, he married Jane H. Vanstone. Johnny later moved to Munster, Indiana, and continued working at Inland Steel, where he held a variety of technical positions. He passed away on January 29, 1984, at the emergency room of Hammond's St. Margaret Hospital after suffering from neurogenic shock. At the time of his death, Johnny was an electrical technician at Inland Steel's quality control center. He was buried at Elmwood Cemetery in Hammond.
Fan Comments
[ Courtesy: Mark Anderson - 07-13-2016 ]
My Dad was in the signal corps. He ended up at Half Moon Bay in Northern California, which he actually liked. If you read the letter, you can tell that he was not a fan of army life. He often told the story of the time he went to see a movie at the local theater and during the movie there was an earthquake. He was impressed by how calm the people were as they cleared the theater. He also told that he looked back and saw the balcony support beams swaying dramatically back and forth. He was sure they would collapse.
Where Shep Made Reference To This Subject
Links to Further Information:
• Half Moon Bay Radar Site
Photos:



May 02,1941
Letter sent from Johnny when he was in the Army to Paul Schwartz

Courtesy: Steve Glazer