Main Banner
People
Family, Friends, Teachers, etc.
Last Update: 01-16-2013

Vern A. Gordon

aka: Mr Gordon

Scoutmaster

Vern A. Gordon -- born in 1908 in Indiana, and raised in Hammond -- was employed as a chemist. In the mid-1930s, he was scoutmaster of Boy Scout Troop 41 of Hessville's United Presbyterian church. Troop 41 met Monday evenings in the basement of the church, and often went on trips around the Hammond area, accompanied by Mr. Gordon.

Thanks to the following for their contributions to this page: Steve Glazer

Notes:

Photos:


August 07,1935
Vern Gordon Scoutmaster - Meeting announcement - Hammond Times 8-7-1935

Courtesy: Steve Glazer


August 19,1937
Vern Gordon - Am Legion Band - Hammond Times

Courtesy: Steve Glazer

   
More About: People