Main Banner
People
Family, Friends, Teachers, etc.
Last Update: 01-06-2013

Alice Rebecca Bailey

aka: Miss Bailey

Teacher - 7th grade science

Shep's 7th grade science teacher Alice Rebecca Bailey (nee Baird) -- born on March 3, 1902, in Vermillion County, Illinois, to Samuel J. Baird and Etta E. Neldon -- was raised in Caitlin, Illinois, and Worth, Indiana, where her family farmed. Upon obtaining her teaching degree, Alice on November 17, 1923, married Albert Russell Bailey, then a student teacher, and settled in Hammond on Jefferson Street. Albert was on the faculty of Woodrow Wilson School and Alice taught several different grades at Morton School. They were both active in the affairs of the Hyde Park Methodist Church. Alice later retired to Bradenton, Florida, where she passed away on February 20, 1982. [Steve Glazer]

Thanks to the following for their contributions to this page: Steve Glazer

Notes:

Photos:


November 13,1935
Mrs. Bailey's 5th and 6th grade classes perform shadow movies for Morton's PTA

Courtesy: Steve Glazer


November 23,1935
Mrs. Alice Bailey's class presents Thanksgiving program

Courtesy: Steve Glazer

   
More About: People